Cocoa Butter is a household name in the treatment of skin conditions that is increasingly gaining popularity every other day. It is actually a natural edible vegetable fat that comes from cocoa beans.
Since Cocoa Butter is a natural African beauty product it has no known side effects meaning that it is safe for human use. This African plant has several other advantages including containing a natural antioxidant that helps repair damaged skin cells and it also helps to moisturize the skin which helps to decrease aging.
Another advantage of using Cocoa Butter is that you can prepare the concoction in your kitchen as it is very simple to do. To boost its effectiveness, you can mix it with olive oil and soya margarine.
However, you should remember that the effect of Cocoa Butter is different in different people. Cocoa Butter contains Vitamin E which is a strong antioxidant. It helps kill hydrogen peroxide and several other oxidizing agents.
Cocoa Butter also contains the very beneficial Vitamins A and C. It also prevents skin degradation as a result of the harmful effects of UV light. Since you cannot avoid going in the sun, it is advisable to take precautionary measures that will protect your skin.
This beauty product is also used most countries of the world as a perfect base in ointments and also as an emollient. It also has several medicinal benefits. Central Americans use Cocoa Butter as a pain killer during pregnancy and childbirth.
It is also used to treat fevers and coughs. Cocoa Butter is very effective is stimulating ones muscles and especially those of the digestive tract, heart and kidneys.
Other medicinal values of Cocoa Butter are; It has a diuretic effect, soothes wind burns, moisturizes your skin, and above everything else it reduces the severity of stretch marks and scars a great deal.